Close

What if I took an non-accredited Course?

If your CBT training was not on a BABCP accredited course, or if you trained abroad, you may still be able to become accredited. You must currently be in CBT practice in the UK, its territories or Ireland to apply. 

Here are the steps you should take to work out if you can apply -

  • We need to know that your training covers the Core Curriculum - the expected content of core training in Cognitive and Behavioural Therapies. This may be clear from the training that you show on your Provisional Accreditation application form. If you think it would be useful to give the accreditors more information, you could put together a document mapping out your training against the main headings of the Core Curriculum Reference Document [PDF]. This can be submitted with your Provisional Application. The Accreditors will use this to check if you have covered the essential areas in your training. You will still need to fully complete the Application Form
  • Top up your training if you need to

Contact our Accreditation team if you have questions. As everyone has different elements to their training, only you can work out if you meet the accreditation criteria. We can answer specific questions to help.

0330 320 0851
babcp@babcp.com
Registered office
Minerva House, Hornby Street, Bury, Lancashire  BL9 5BN
Privacy Notice
Privacy Policy
0330 320 0851
0330 320 0851
Registered charity No. 1098704   A company limited by guarantee No. 4839948   Registered in England and Wales   VAT reg No. 732 5316 53