Close

When am I due to reaccredit?

All fully accredited members will reaccredit annually. For most, this will be due on the same date every year on the anniversary of your Full Accreditation. 

The exceptions to this are -  

  • if you have reinstated your accreditation - you will reaccredit on the anniversary of the Reinstatement 
  • if you have Supervisor and/or Trainer Accreditation  - you will make the Declarations for all your accreditations on the anniversary of the latest award

If you want to check the date you are due to reaccredit, the quickest way will to be to search your inbox for the latest confirmation email from us.  You will be due to reaccredit a year from that date. Otherwise, you can email accreditation.admin@babcp.com.

You must be in CBT clinical practice in the UK, its territories or Ireland in order to reaccredit and you can complete the Declaration even if you have had time off practice in the previous year. 

If you are not in practice - please see Time off and Reaccreditation

What if I can't meet all the Reaccreditation requirements in time?

0330 320 0851
babcp@babcp.com
Registered office
Minerva House, Hornby Street, Bury, Lancashire  BL9 5BN
Privacy Notice
Privacy Policy
0330 320 0851
0330 320 0851
Registered charity No. 1098704   A company limited by guarantee No. 4839948   Registered in England and Wales   VAT reg No. 732 5316 53