BABCP | British Association for Behavioural & Cognitive Psychotherapies > Careers > How to Choose a CBT Training Course > Are placements required/provided within the training?
Close

Are placements required/provided within the training?

To learn any skill, you have to practice it. As a trainee CBT therapist, ideally you will be on placement during your training. For accreditation, you will need to have completed 200 clinical practice hours that are supervised by a BABCP Accredited Therapist or equivalent.

Some courses provide the placements (e.g. NHS Talking Therapies courses), others you will have to find your own placement.

 

0330 320 0851
babcp@babcp.com
Registered office
Imperial House, Hornby Street, Bury, Lancashire  BL9 5BN
Privacy Notice
Privacy Policy
0330 320 0851
Registered charity No. 1098704   A company limited by guarantee No. 4839948   Registered in England and Wales   VAT reg No. 732 5316 53