Close

Is supervision provided within the course?

A substantial element of your learning within training comes from the supervision of your placement.

Supervision which is provided within the course will probably provide a more coherent learning opportunity than if your supervisor is not linked to the programme.  External supervision is also likely to add to the cost of your training.

Live supervision (reviewing of audio or videotapes or sitting in a session) is essential for accreditation and there's evidence that this enhances your learning and skills as a therapist. It's worth checking if this is required for any course you are interested in.

Both of these are provided on all accredited courses by supervisors who are BABCP all accredited practitioners. 


 

0330 320 0851
babcp@babcp.com
Registered office
Minerva House, Hornby Street, Bury, Lancashire  BL9 5BN
Privacy Notice
Privacy Policy
0330 320 0851
0330 320 0851
Registered charity No. 1098704   A company limited by guarantee No. 4839948   Registered in England and Wales   VAT reg No. 732 5316 53