Events

Current events being held by BABCP Branches and Special Interest Groups. Third party workshops and events are listed separately.

Please ensure that you book early to avoid disappointment. Events can quickly become fully subscribed for popular topics.

Southern Branch

7 September 2018

Working with Self Esteem: Integrating self-esteem work into routine CBT practice

Presented by Joy McGuire

Venue:

Jurys Inn Southampton
Charlotte Place
Southampton
SO14 0TB

9.30am to 5.00pm
(registration from 9.00am)

This workshop is now fully booked.

South East Branch

14 September 2018

Psychosis and Trauma

Presented by Dr Amy Hardy

Venue:

St Julians Club
Rumshott Estate Ltd.
St Julians
Sevenoaks
Kent
TN15 0RX

9.30am to 4.30pm
(registration from 9.00am)

Further Information and Registration Form [Word]

Couples Special Interest Group

17 September 2018

Group Supervision and Networking for Couples Therapists

Presented by the Couples SIG Committee

Venue:

2/8 Longcroft House
Victoria Avenue
Liverpool Street
London
EC2M 4NS

9.30am to 1.00pm
(registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [Word]

Registration Form [Word]

Compassion Special Interest Group

Tuesday 18 September 2018

Compassionate Supervision

Presented by Tobyn Bell

Venue:

The Mechanics Institute
103 Princess Street
Manchester
M1 6DD

9.30am to 4.30pm
(registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [Word]

Registration Form [PDF]

North West Wales

20 September 2018

CBT for Anxiety - a client's story

Presented by Keith Fearns and Client

Venue:

The Management Centre
Bangor Business School
College Road
Bangor
LL57 2DG

6.30pm to 8.00pm

This is a free event, just turn up.

Low Intensity Special Interest Group

Back to Basics: Doing Low Intensity
Interventions Brilliantly

Friday 21 September 2018

Presented by Clair Moore and David Rae

Venue:

Northern Design Centre
Abbott’s Hill
Gateshead
NE8 3DF

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

East Midlands Branch

Thursday 27 September 2018

Creative approaches to working with traumatised refugees and survivors of torture within brief therapy

Presented by Michelle Brooks, Debra Gordon and Jess Michaelson

Venue:

Institute of Mental Health
University of Nottingham
Innovation Park
Jubilee Campus
Triumph Road
Nottingham
NG7 2TU

9.30am to 4.30pm
(registration from 9.00am)

This workshop is now fully booked.

Schema Special Interest Group

Basic Foundation Skills in Schema Therapy

Friday 28 September 2018

Presented by Ruth McCutcheon and Saskia Ohlin

Venue:

The Space Centre
94 Judd Street
Kings Cross
London
WC1H 9NT

1.30pm to 4.10pm, followed by the SIG AGM 4.15pm to 5.00pm

This workshop is now fully booked.

East Kent Coastal Branch

Getting Creative with CBT: Or what do you do when the worksheets don’t work

Tuesday 2 October 2018

Presented by Dave Woodward

Venue:

Castlewood Farm
Conyer Road
Sittingbourne
ME9 9EA

7.00pm to 9.00pm
(Registration from 6.30pm)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Liverpool Branch

CBT for PTSD & Beyond

Thursday 4 October 2018

Presented by Dr Michael J Scott

Venue:

Crosby Lakeside Centre
Cambridge Road
Waterloo
Liverpool
L22 1RR

10.00am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.30am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

North West Wales Branch

5 October 2018

CBT for Social Anxiety

Presented by Professor David M Clark

Venue:

Neuadd Reichel
Bangor University
Ffriddoedd Road
Bangor
Gwynedd
LL57 2TR

9.30am to 5.00pm
(registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Eastern Counties Branch

5 October 2018

Adapting Brief Behavioural Activation for Young People with Depression

Presented by Professor Shirley Reynolds

Venue:

Park Farm Country Hotel & Leisure
Hethersett
Norwich
Norfolk
NR9 3DL

9.30am to 4.30pm
(registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

East Midlands Branch

5 October 2018

CBT Interventions for Working with Long Term Conditions

Presented by Professor Karina Lovell

Venue:

Foreman Suite
The ICCA
99 Hucknall Road
Nottingham
NG5 1FA

9.30am to 4.30pm
Followed by the East Midlands Branch AGM at 4.45pm

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

South East Branch

Monday 8th & Tuesday 9th October 2018

An Introduction to Schema-Informed CBT: Theory and Practice

Presented by Dr Helen Startup and Janis Briedis

Venue:

St Julians Club
Rumshott Estate Ltd.
St Julians
Sevenoaks
Kent
TN15 0RX

9.30am to 4.30pm
(registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

West Branch

Thursday 18 October 2018

A Compassionate mind approach to recovering from shame based trauma and PTSD

Presented by Lisa Williams

Venue:

The Clifton Pavilion
Bristol Zoo
College Road
Bristol
BS8 3HH

9.30am to 4.30pm
(registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Women and Gender Minorities Equality Special Interest Group

Thursday 18 October 2018

AGM & Launch Event - Using Self-Compassion to Find your Voice, Stand Up and Speak out

Venue:

The Old Library
Zellig
Gibb Street
Digbeth
Birmingham
B9 4AA

Times:

  • 8.30-9.30am - Registration
  • 9.30am -Event start time
  • 1pm-2pm - Lunch break and AGM
  • 5-5.30pm – Event end time

Further Information [PDF]

Using Self Flyer Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

North East & Cumbria Branch

Friday 19 October 2018

Annual General Meeting followed by a half-day workshop: Treating clients with medically unexplained symptoms

Presented by Dr Philippa Bolton

Venue:

The Lancastrian Suite
Lancaster Road
Dunston
Gateshead
NE11 9JR

AGM 10.00am-11.00am (registration and coffee from 9.30am)
Workshop 11.30am-4.15pm (registration from 11.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Yorkshire Branch

Friday 19 October 2018

Developing Cultural Competence in CBT and Reducing Inequalities in Mental Health

Presented by Saiqa Naz

Venue:

Yorkshire Sculpture Park
West Bretton
Wakefield
WF4 4LG

9.30am to 4.00pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Manchester Branch

Saturday 27 October 2018

Treating Infidelity and Interpersonal Betrayal in Relationships

Presented by Dan Kolubinski

Venue:

Friends Meeting House
6 Mount Street
Manchester
M2 5NS

9.30am to 4.45pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

IABCP

Difficult-To-Treat Depression: An Integrated Approach

Friday 23 November 2018

Presented by Stephen Barton

Venue:

Hilton Hotel
4 Lanyon Place
Belfast
BT1 3LP

9.30am to 5.00pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Scotland Branch

Adapting CBT for people with autism – Avoiding the neurotypical trap

Friday 23 November 2018

Presented by Darren Liddle

Venue:

Murrayshall House Hotel
Scone
Perth
Scotland
PH2 7PH

9.30am to 4.00pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

South & West Wales Branch

Adapting Cognitive Behavioural Interventions for Autism

Friday 23 November 2018

Presented by Dr Ailsa Russell

Venue:

The Liberty Stadium
Landore
Swansea
SA1 2FA

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

This workshop is now fully booked.

London Branch

Cognitive Behavioural Chairwork in Action: An Introductory workshop presented by Mathew Pugh

Wednesday 28 November 2018

Cognitive Behavioural Chairwork: Advanced skills and applications presented by Mathew Pugh and Tobyn Bell

Thursday 29 November 2018

Venue:

NCVO Office
8 All Saints Street
London
N1 9RL

10.00am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

East Midlands Branch and Children, Adolescents & Families Special Interest Group

Thursday 13th December 2018

Negotiating the challenges and opportunities in the delivery of child and adolescent CBT

Venue:

University of Derby
Keddleston Road Campus
DE1 1GB
(Room / Building TBC)

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Devon & Cornwall Branch

Friday 25th January 2019

Compassionate Supervision

Presented by Tobyn Bell

Venue:

Buckfast Abbey Conference Centre
Northwood Lane
Buckfast
Devon
TQ11 0EG

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Liverpool Branch

Wednesday 6th February 2019

Compassion Focused Therapy from the Inside Out: A self-practice, self-reflection workshop

Presented by Tobyn Bell

Venue:

Crosby Lakeside Centre
Cambridge Rd
Waterloo
Liverpool
L22 1RR

10.00am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.30am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

East Kent Coastal Branch

Thursday 21 February 2019

Treating Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD) and Body Image Problems

Presented by Professor David Veale

Venue:

The Alexander Centre
15-17 Preston Street
Faversham
ME13 8NZ

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Compassion Special Interest Group

Thursday 14th March 2019

Compassion Focussed Staff Support and Supervision

Presented by Kate Lucre

Venue:

The Studio
7 Cannon Street
Birmingham
B2 5EP

9.00am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 8.30am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]