Events

Current events being held by BABCP Branches and Special Interest Groups. Third party workshops and events are listed separately.

Please ensure that you book early to avoid disappointment. Events can quickly become fully subscribed for popular topics.

Southern Branch

Working with Dissociation – A Practical Clinical Workshop

19 & 20 November 2018

Presented by Dr Fiona Kennedy

Venue:

Solent Conference Centre
Southampton University
East Park Terrace
Southampton
SO14 0YN

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

IABCP

Difficult-To-Treat Depression: An Integrated Approach

Friday 23 November 2018

Presented by Stephen Barton

Venue:

Hilton Hotel
4 Lanyon Place
Belfast
BT1 3LP

9.30am to 5.00pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

This workshop is now fully booked.

Scotland Branch

Adapting CBT for people with autism – Avoiding the neurotypical trap

Friday 23 November 2018

Presented by Darren Liddle

Venue:

Murrayshall House Hotel
Scone
Perth
Scotland
PH2 7PH

9.30am to 4.00pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

This workshop is now fully booked.

South & West Wales Branch

Adapting Cognitive Behavioural Interventions for Autism

Friday 23 November 2018

Presented by Dr Ailsa Russell

Venue:

The Liberty Stadium
Landore
Swansea
SA1 2FA

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

This workshop is now fully booked.

London Branch

Cognitive Behavioural Chairwork in Action: An Introductory workshop presented by Mathew Pugh

Wednesday 28 November 2018

Cognitive Behavioural Chairwork: Advanced skills and applications presented by Matthew Pugh and Tobyn Bell

Thursday 29 November 2018

Venue:

NCVO Office
8 All Saints Street
London
N1 9RL

10.00am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

This workshop is now fully booked.

Chester, Wirral & North-East Wales BABCP Branch

Wednesday 5 December 2018

Anxiety and the Autistic Spectrum

Presented by John Barber

Venue:

Chester Rugby Club
Hare Lane
Littleton
Chester
Cheshire
CH3 7DB

6.30pm to 8.30pm
(Registration from 6.00pm)

No need to book, just turn up. Free to members, £10 for non-members.

Schema Special Interest Group

Friday 7 December 2018

Basic Foundation Skills in Schema Therapy

Presented by Ruth McCutcheon and Saskia Ohlin

Venue:

The Space Centre
94 Judd Street
Kings Cross
London
WC1H 9NT

1.30pm to 4.00pm

Further Information [PDF]

This workshop is now fully booked.

West Branch

Monday 10th December 2018

STEPPS – A Service Experience of Treating Emotional Intensity in Primary Care IAPT.

Presented by Lorna Bratton STEPPS Programme Lead, Positive Step (North Somerset IAPT Service)

Venue:

Bocabar
Paintworks Central Trading Estate
1 - 2 Bath Rd
Paintworks
Bristol
BS4 3EH

6.30pm – 9pm

There is no need to register for this event - just arrive on the day.

East Midlands Branch and Children, Adolescents & Families Special Interest Group

Thursday 13th December 2018

Negotiating the challenges and opportunities in the delivery of child and adolescent CBT

Venue:

University of Derby
Keddleston Road Campus
DE1 1GB
(Room / Building TBC)

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

BABCP Couples Special Interest Group

Monday 21st January 2019

Group Supervision and Networking for Couples Therapists

Presented by the Couples SIG Committee

Venue:

2/8 Longcroft House
Victoria Avenue
Liverpool Street
London
EC2M 4NS

9.30am to 1.00pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

There are only 10 places available, book early to avoid disappointment.

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Devon & Cornwall Branch

Friday 25th January 2019

Compassionate Supervision

Presented by Tobyn Bell

Venue:

Buckfast Abbey Conference Centre
Northwood Lane
Buckfast
Devon
TQ11 0EG

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Equality And Culture Special Interest Group

Saturday 26th January 2019

Why behaviour change is required for inclusion and all of our wellbeing

With: Paul Salkovskis, Kids of Colour, Roger Kline, Kat Alcock, Richard Thwaites, Rachel Phillips, Afsana Faheem, Maqsood Ahmad

Venue:

The Friends Meeting House
6 Mount St
Manchester
M2 5NS

10.00am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.30am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

CBASP Special Interest Group

30/01/19 – 01/02/19

CBASP Three Day Intensive Training

Presented by Marianne Liebing-Wilson, Dr Massimo Tarsia, Erin Graham and Jonathan Linstead

Venue:

The Core
County Way
Barnsley
S70 2JW

9.30am to 4.30pm.
Registration from 9.00am on all days

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Liverpool Branch

Wednesday 6th February 2019

Compassion Focused Therapy from the Inside Out: A self-practice, self-reflection workshop

Presented by Tobyn Bell

Venue:

Crosby Lakeside Centre
Cambridge Rd
Waterloo
Liverpool
L22 1RR

10.00am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.30am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

BABCP Couples Special Interest Group

Friday 8th February 2019

Couples Based Interventions for Treating Eating Disorders

Presented by Melanie Fischer, Ph.D.

Venue:

Room K806 Keyworth Building
London South Bank University
103 Borough Road
London SE1 0AA

9.30am to 5.00pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

East Kent Coastal Branch

Thursday 21 February 2019

Treating Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD) and Body Image Problems

Presented by Professor David Veale

Venue:

The Alexander Centre
15-17 Preston Street
Faversham
ME13 8NZ

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Compassion Special Interest Group

Thursday 14th March 2019

Compassion Focussed Staff Support and Supervision

Presented by Kate Lucre

Venue:

The Studio
7 Cannon Street
Birmingham
B2 5EP

9.00am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 8.30am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

East Midlands Branch And DBT SIG Joint Event

Monday 18th & Tuesday 19th March 2019

Integrating CBT and Third Wave Therapies – Two Day workshop

Presented by Dr Fiona Kennedy

Venue:

Conference Room
Research & Development Centre
Kingsway Hospital
Derby
DE22 3LZ

9.30am to 4.30pm on day one.
9.30am to 4.00pm on day two

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Eastern Counties Branch

Thursday 21st March 2019

Treating Disgust across the Disorders

Presented by Professor David Veale

Venue:

Holiday Inn Ipswich- Orwell
The Havens
2 Ransomes Europark
Ipswich
IP3 9SJ

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

North East And Cumbria Branch

Wednesday 10th & Thursday 11th April 2019

Trauma Focused Cognitive Therapy for PTSD

Presented by Dr Nick Grey

Venue:

The Daffodil Hotel and Spa
By the Lake
Keswick Road
Grasmere
Cumbria
LA22 9PR
https://www.daffodilhotel.co.uk/

9.30am to 5.00pm on both days
(registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

South And West Wales Branch

Wednesday 15 & Thursday 16 May 2019

Integrating Schema and CBT Practice: How to use powerful schema techniques in CBT

Presented by Dr Arnie Reed

Venue:

St. Paul’s Centre
Gerald Street
Aberavon
Port Talbot
SA12 6DQ

9.30am to 4.30pm
(registration from 9.00am) on both days

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]